for a minor change in the Work issued by the Architect, (4) failure of payment by

the Owner, (5) termination of the Contract by the Owner, (6) Owner’s suspension

or (7) other reasonable grounds, Claim shall be filed in accordance with the

procedure established herein.

Many contracts have a short time fuse for notice of a claim. For example, the AIA A201

General Conditions Paragraph 12.3.1, above, requires notice within 20 days. However, Texas

law invalidates any notice period shorter than 90 days. See Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

Code Section 16.071, which states in part:

A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for

damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid

unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within

less than 90 days is void.

Page 31: III. Taking Action When You Have A Defective Bid A ...theconstructionreport.org/Articles/Resolving Problems and Disputes.pdf · 1 III. Taking Action When You Have A Defective Bid

31

V. Handling Changes to Job Site Conditions

A. The Purpose of “Changed Conditions” Clause