Idea Theft: Frivolous Copyright-Lite Claims, or Hollywood
[…] See also Jonathan H. Ancshell, Jennifer

B. Hodlik & Allison S. Roherer, The Whole Enchilada: Wrench LLC v. Taco Bell Corp. and Idea

Submission Claims, 21-WTR COMM. LAWYER, at 2.

138. Wrench, 256 F.3d at 456. 139139. All Pro Sports Camp, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co., No. 97-102 (Fla. 5th DCA filed Feb. 26, 1999). 140140. Id. 141141. Id.

142. Id.

143. Anthony Colarossi & Robert Johnson, Disney Settles All Pro Sports Case, ORLANDO

SENTINEL (Sept. 25, 2002), http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/2002-09-25/news/0209250167_1_walt-

disney-pro-sports-sports-camps.

144. See Fla. Stat. §501.972 (2006) (providing that “the use of an idea . . . that is not a work

of authorship protected under federal copyright law does not give rise to a claim or cause of

action . . . unless the parties to the claim . . . have executed a writing sufficient to indicate that a

contract has been made between them governing such use.”).

Page 24: Idea Theft: Frivolous Copyright-Lite Claims, or Hollywood

GREENE_LAW OF IDEAS_FINAL EDITS (DO NOT DELETE) 5/3/2015 4:44 PM

SUMMER 2015] IDEA THEFT 141

VI. Advantages of a Federal Regime It has been said that “[a]s a matter of policy, Congress has decided not to