Idaho et al-Amicus - Native American Rights Fund
[…] Id. at 698.

Congress did respond almost immediately through a rider to the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1991. Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b)-(d), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892-93 (1990); see H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 938, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 133 (1990). The rider effected two substantive changes to ICRA. First, the term “powers of self-government,” as defined in 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2), was revised to include “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” Pub.