• Upload
[…] City of New York, 612 F.3d 149, 168–69 (2d Cir. 2010) (upholding substantial damages award where 4-year malicious prosecution caused plaintiff to permanently lose job in law enforcement and develop agoraphobia, PTSD and depression).

    As NPAP member Chris Mills, who has been litigating civil rights cases in South Carolina for over 25 years, explains:

    §32-12.2-02 (North Dakota limits state liability and limits state indemnification of employees to $250,000 per person, or $1,000,000 for all claims arising from a single occurrence); r.I. Gen. lAwS Ann. § 9-31-3 (Rhode Island limits claims against cities and towns to $100,000, except where the municipality “was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort”); S.c. code Ann. § 15-78-120 (South Carolina limits the amount a person can recover to $300,000); see also Noneconomic Damages Reform, AmerIcAn tort reform ASSocIAtIon (May 5, 2016 1:21 PM), http://www.atra.org/issues/noneconomic-damages-reform (collecting state law damages limitations and