• Upload
[…] There is no jurisdiction which retains the common-law requirement that the offense take place against a dwelling house or building within its curtilage for all degrees of the offense, though some require that the offense be against a dwelling house for a higher grade of the offense. Modern statutes instead typically describe the place as a “building” or “structure,” and these terms are often broadly construed. Some burglary statutes also extend to still other places, such as all or some types of vehicles.

Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law, § 8.13(c), page 471 (1986). In a footnote, LaFave provided examples of various state burglary statutes that covered vehicles, including, Texas Penal Code § 30.01, which, as discussed above, defined “habitation” as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” See LaFave, § 8.13(c), page 471-72, fn. 85 (1986).