• Upload
[…] testified that at the time that filming of the work first began in 1967, Edie Sedgwick, along with

    the other persons in the film signed a standard industry form contract for their services which

    included a publicity release. According to Plaintiff, the Ciao! Contract contained a substantially

    broader grant of publicity rights than the original contract.

    VI.

    CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 3344.1 PREVENTS DEFENDANT FROM CLAIMIN G THAT HE OWNS THE SEDGWICK PUBLICITY RIGHTS BECAUSE

    SEDGWICK HAD ALREADY TRANSFERRED THEM TO PLAINTIFF

    California Civil Code Section 3344.1(b) provides that “[t]he rights recognized under this

    section are property rights, freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract or

    by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument, executed before or after January 1,

    1985.” Further, “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to render invalid or unenforceable

    any contract entered into by a deceased personality during his or her lifetime by which the

    deceased personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use his or her name, voice,