• Upload
[…] Manhattan (Exhibit 48(b), the re-release of the film in 1982, and beyond (Exhibits 62-109), and

    Plaintiff’s ongoing efforts to promote the film and the Edie Sedgwick brand, including Plaintiff’ s

    2006 Book Edie: Girl on Fire (Exhibits 5-8).

    The California Civil Code makes clear that any prior assignment of her rights of publicity

    by the deceased personality prior to her death remains enforceable following her death, and that

    any claim by a Successor-in-Interest is subject to any such prior inter vivos assignment. Civil

    Code Section 3344.1(b), provides in pertinent part, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to

    render invalid or unenforceable any contract entered into by a deceased personality during his or

    her lifetime by which the deceased personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use his

    or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, regardless of whether the contract was

    entered into before or after January 1, 1985.”

    Accordingly, Edie Sedgwick’s inter vivos assignment of her rights to publicity under the

    Ciao Contract supercedes any rights that could be claimed by Defendant as Successor-in-

    Interest. To whatever degree Edie Sedgwick’s name and likeness had any commercial value at