Embed Size (px)
[…] natural ecological systems thereon.” Id. With respect to non-timber values, the Public Lands Act
recognizes and authorizes “uses additional to and compatible with those basic activities necessary
to fulfill the financial obligations of trust management,” but does not set forth what those basic
activities or financial obligations are. RCW 79.10.120.
57. The DNR and BNR have never promulgated regulations explaining the nature or scope of the
trust mandate.
58. DNR’s management of public lands is subject to the State Environmental Policy Act, RCW
43.21C.010, et seq.. There, the Legislature established inter alia that “it is the continuing
responsibility of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means,
consistent with other essential considerations of state policy, to improve and coordinate plans,
functions, programs, and resources to the end that the state and its citizens may: (a) Fulfill the
responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations.”
RCW 43.21C.020(2).
59. DNR manages State forests under several programmatic legal requirements and policies,
including the 2006 “Policy for Sustainable Forests,” which sets forth broad objectives for forest