Embed Size (px)
[…] RCW 43.30.215(2).
The Public Lands Act requires that logging be conducted on lands “which are primarily valuable
for the purpose of growing forest crops” on a sustained yield basis, but does not preclude lands
having other values and does not require logging to occur for maximum sustained yield. RCW
79.10.320. The Act also provides that “the department is authorized to identify and to withdraw
from all conflicting uses at such times and for such periods as it shall determine appropriate,
limited acreages of public lands under its jurisdiction.” RCW 79.10.210. These set-aside lands
COMPLAINT - 18
ZIONTZ CHESTNUT
2101 FOURTH AVENUE, SUITE 1230 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98121
TEL. (206) 448-1230; FAX (206) 448-0962
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
“shall be maintained for the benefit of the public and, in particular, of the public schools, colleges,
and universities, as areas in which may be observed, studied, enjoyed, or otherwise utilized the
natural ecological systems thereon.” Id. With respect to non-timber values, the Public Lands Act
recognizes and authorizes “uses additional to and compatible with those basic activities necessary
to fulfill the financial obligations of trust management,” but does not set forth what those basic