Embed Size (px)
[…] Pursuant to ORS 479.530, the installation of electrical wiring in any structure is an electrical installation. A main electrical panel to which a structure’s main power supply is delivered is an electrical product. By installing electrical wiring, regardless of whether he used the correct wire or not, to the apartment complex and performing a repair on the main electrical panel, Mr. Gonzales performed an electrical installation. ORS 479.620 provides, in part:
Subject to ORS 479.540, a person may not: (3) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, make any electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license[.]
In the Matter of Guillermo Gonzales - OAH Case No. 2017-ABC-00818 Proposed Order Page 4 of 6
Mr. Gonzales holds no active licenses issued by the Boad. Therefore, even though the apartment complex’s owner authorized him to perform the electrical installation, Mr. Gonzales violated ORS 479.620(3) by performing an electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license.1 Assessment of Civil Penalties ORS 455.895(1)(b) provides, in part:
The Electrical and Elevator Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 479.995. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 479.850.
ORS 479.995 provides: