Embed Size (px)
[…] Gonzales performed an electrical installation. ORS 479.620 provides, in part:
Subject to ORS 479.540, a person may not: (3) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, make any electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license[.]
In the Matter of Guillermo Gonzales - OAH Case No. 2017-ABC-00818 Proposed Order Page 4 of 6
Mr. Gonzales holds no active licenses issued by the Boad. Therefore, even though the apartment complex’s owner authorized him to perform the electrical installation, Mr. Gonzales violated ORS 479.620(3) by performing an electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license.1 Assessment of Civil Penalties ORS 455.895(1)(b) provides, in part:
The Electrical and Elevator Board may impose a civil penalty against a person as provided under ORS 479.995. Amounts recovered under this paragraph are subject to ORS 479.850.
ORS 479.995 provides:
The Electrical and Elevator Board may impose a civil penalty for a violation of ORS 479.510 to 479.945 or rules adopted for the administration or enforcement of ORS 479.510 to 479.945 and this section. The board shall impose a civil penalty authorized by this section as provided in ORS 455.895.
OAR 918-001-0036(6) provides: