Hunnuh Mus' Tek Cyare da Root fa Heal da Tree: Saving the
[…] Thus, while the South Carolina General Assembly has not expresslyexpanded the nature of South Carolina's public trust to the degree thatCalifornia, Hawaii, and Pennsylvania have, the State Supreme Court clearly

112expressed in Sierra Club that it has a modem view of the doctrine.Unfortunately, it is less clear whether a lower court faced with a Public Trust

109. S.C. CONST., Art. XIV, § 4. See also S.C. CODE ANN. § 49-1-10 (2008) ("Allstreams which have been ... declared navigable streams ... shall be common highways andforever free. . . . If any person shall obstruct any such stream . . . such person shall be guilty ofa nuisance. . . .").

110. McQueen v. S.C. Coastal Council, 354 S.C. 142, 149, 580 S.E.2d 116, 119-20(2003) (citing Sierra Club, 318 S.C. at 119, 456 S.E.2d at 397). See also Cape Romain Land &Improvement Co. v.