rental housing ordinance on victims of domestic violence.4 Additionally, the states’ enforcement

2 See, e.g., Cal. Gov. Code § 12955.8 (prohibiting housing discrimination “if an act or failure to

act . . . has the effect, regardless of intent, of unlawfully discriminating”); D.C. Code § 2-1402.68

(“Any practice which has the effect or consequence of violating any of the provisions of [the

District’s fair housing law] shall be deemed to be an unlawful discriminatory practice.”); N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 41A-5(a)(2) (prohibiting housing discrimination if a “person’s act or failure to act has

the effect, regardless of intent, of discriminating”); Haw. Code R. § 12-46-305(8); Saville v.

Quaker Hill Place, 531 A.2d 201, 206 (Del. 1987) (“[C]laims of disparate impact against the

handicapped may lie in appropriate cases under [Delaware’s fair housing law].”); Burbank

Apartments Tenant Ass’n v.