How to Beat the Banks at Their Own Game-master
[…] UCC § 3-201(a).

The “negotiation” of a negotiable promissory note that is payable to an identified person orentity (such as the entity that originated a mortgage loan and whose name appears as thepayee in the promissory note) – “requires transfer of possession of the instrument and itsindorsement16 by the holder.” UCC § 3-201(b)

14It is important to note that Article 3 does not concern “ownership” of a mortgage note, but instead provides forthe transfer of a mortgage note and the right to enforce such notes. See UCC § 3-301; UCC § 3-203 cmt. 1. A partyneed not be the “owner” of the mortgage note to enforce it. See UCC § 3-301 (“A person may be a person entitledto enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possessionof the instrument.”). Thus, a party may have the right to enforce the instrument, but not have “ownership” of thatinstrument.