How to Beat the Banks at Their Own Game-master
[…] Corp., 625 F.2d 281, 284 (9th Cir. 1980) (inCalifornia, “[A] deed of trust is a mere incident of the debt it secures and . . . an assignment ofthe debt ‘carries with it the security.” (internal quotation omitted)).

Colorado: Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 275 (1873) (in an appeal from the Supreme Courtof Colorado Territory, the United States Supreme Court stated: “The transfer of the note carrieswith it the security, without any formal assignment or delivery, or even mention of the latter.”).

Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-17 (“When any mortgage is foreclosed by the personentitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgagedpremises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of thetime limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner andto the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed,provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to berecorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies.”); In re AMSCO, Inc., 26 B.R.358, 361 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1982) (“An assignment of the note carries the mortgage with it . . . .”).

District of Columbia: Hill v.