How to Beat the Banks at Their Own Game-master
[…] See UCC § 9-309(4).

While security interests are most commonly thought of as the liens obtained by lenders,the UCC defines the term “security interest” to also include “any interest of a . . . buyerof . . . a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9.” UCC § 1-201(b)(35)

In addition, the definition of “secured party” includes “a person to which . . . promissorynotes have been sold.” UCC § 9-102(a) (72) (D).

22 Article 9 also applies to the creation of a lien on, or a “less-than-ownership security interest” in, a mortgagenote.23 Under Article 9, the term “instrument” is defined broadly as “a negotiable instrument or any other writing thatevidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of atype that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment.”UCC § 9-102(a) (47).

Page 17: How to Beat the Banks at Their Own Game-master

Page 17 of 31

“The study of money, above all other fields in economics, is one in which complexity is used to disguise truth or to evade truth, not toreveal it.