In turn, this would resolve the problem that some potentially valuable speech might be deterred if someone read the language of an overly broad statute without understanding the underlying case law that limits its application.190 It could even be argued that the debate caused by the confusion over this new amendment, and the resulting attention the debate received on the Internet, would have a much greater chilling effect on potential speech than a small, arcanely worded provision tucked away in an appropriations bill.

184. Internet Tax Freedom Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2000) (“For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available . . . efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities . . . for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority . . . there is created a commission to be known as the “Federal Communications Commission”). Interestingly, unlike most administrative agencies, the FCC is not accountable to the executive branch, but is an “independent” agency accountable to Congress.