Embed Size (px)
[…] construction on the property actually occurred. The notice requirements for an original
contractor apply to an engineer, architect, and surveyor. Since they are considered to be original
contractors for lien perfection purposes, they do not have to send a notice, but they do have to
file a lien affidavit timely.
48 TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.254; CVN Group, Inc. v. Delgado, 47 S.W. 3d 157 (Tex.App.—Austin 2001), rev’d on
other grounds, 95 S.W. 3d 234 (Tex. 2002); Stewart v. Clark, 677 S.W.2d 246 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1984, no
writ).
27 6737570v1
LANDSCAPER LIENS
Section 53.021 of the Property Code provides the following:
(d) A person who provides labor, plant material, or
other supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house,
building, or improvement, including the construction of a retention
pond, retaining wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other
similar installation, under or by virtue of a written contract with the
owner or the owner's agent, contractor, subcontractor, trustee, or
receiver has a lien on the property.
Prior to January 1, 2012, a person who provides the landscaping work and/or materials described
above had lien rights as long as he had a written contract with the owner or the owner’s agent,
trustee, or receiver. However, after January 1, 2012, that requirement was deleted from the
statute.
DEMOLITION WORK
Section 53.021 (e) states:
“(e) A person who performs labor as part of, or who
furnishes labor or materials for, the demolition of a structure on
real property under or by virtue of a written contract with the
owner of the property or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver,
contractor, or subcontractor has a lien on the property.”
In 2003, demolition contractors were added to the list of those given lien rights under the
Property Code. Initially, this provision required that the demolition company have a contract
directly with the owner. However, the current language allows demolition companies of all tiers