Embed Size (px)
[…] requirements. (Presumably in most cases you are coupling the Constitutional Lien with a Chapter
53 statutory mechanic’s lien anyway.) Here is the recommended procedure:
38 The time period in which to file suit to foreclose a non-residential/commercial mechanic’s lien is, “within two
years after the last day a claimant may file a lien affidavit under Section 53.052 or within one year after completion,
termination, or abandonment of the work under the original contract under which the lien is claimed, whichever is
later.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.158(a). The time period in which to file suit to foreclose a residential mechanic’s lien is,
“within one year after the last day a claimant may file a lien affidavit under Section 53.052 or within one year after
completion, termination, or abandonment of the work under the original contract under which the lien is claimed,
whichever is later.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.158(b).
39 Hoarel Sign Co. v. Dominion Equity Corp., 910 S.W.2d 140 (Tex. App. — Amarillo 1995, writ denied); Atkinson
v. Swoboda, 1997 WL 94358 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet. denied).
23 6737570v1