Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction), Dallas County (25.0592 (a) concurrent jurisdiction with the district court regardless of amount in
controversy), and El Paso County (25.0732 (a) jurisdiction provided by the constitution and by general law for
district courts).
80 The amount in controversy must exceed $500 and be less than $100,000 for the suit to be filed in Harris County.
40 6737570v1
provision governing where a suit to foreclose on a lien must be brought. Section 53.154 of the
Texas Property Code only requires that the suit be heard by a “court of competent jurisdiction.”
However, Section 53.157 of the Texas Property Code provides that a mechanic’s lien may be
extinguished by “failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the
property is located . . . .” Therefore, Chapter 53 appears to require a claimant to file suit to
foreclose a lien in the county where the project is located. While there is no case that decides
the issue definitively, the best practice is to file suit in the county where the project is
located.