Embed Size (px)
[…] the original contractor's last known business or residence address within the same five day
period.30
VIII.
THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR’S CONSTITUTIONAL LIEN
In addition to the specific statutory procedure outlined above, the Texas Constitution
provides a self-executing lien for improvements to property made by an original contractor who
is in direct privity of contract with the owner. The original contractor need not comply with the
requirements of Chapter 53 of the Property Code to enforce such a constitutional lien. This right,
however, is very limited. Art. XVI § 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
30 TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.055.
20 6737570v1
Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, shall have a
lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for
the value of their labor done thereon, or materials furnished
therefore; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy
and efficient enforcement of said liens.
On the other hand, subcontractors and suppliers not contracting directly with the owner do not
have a constitutional lien, and are relegated to statutory liens. The constitutional lien is only
available to one in privity with the owner of the property in question.31