Embed Size (px)
[…] completion, termination, or abandonment of the work under the original contract under which the lien is claimed,
whichever is later.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.158(b).
39 Hoarel Sign Co. v. Dominion Equity Corp., 910 S.W.2d 140 (Tex. App. — Amarillo 1995, writ denied); Atkinson
v. Swoboda, 1997 WL 94358 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet. denied).
23 6737570v1
File a lien affidavit in the County in which the project is located.
Draft the lien affidavit to comply with the requirements of Tex. Prop. Code §53.054.
For residential homestead projects, include the statutory notice required by Tex. Prop. Code
§53.254(1) at the top of your lien affidavit - “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS
ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.”
For residential construction projects, file the lien affidavit by the 15th day of the third month
after the last day of the month in which a written declaration by the original contractor or the
owner is received by the other party to the original contract stating that the original contract