Horizontal Drilling, Vertical Problems: Property Law
[…] practices, the statute nonetheless provides an ample structure to

ensure surface owners can recover damages caused by drilling

operations. The statute enables surface owners to recover damages

up to two years past the date that the gas developer filed the

notice of reclamation operations beginning.166 To recover such

damages, the surface owner must simply notify the gas developer

of the damage amount requested and the gas developer must

respond within sixty days by either making an offer or rejecting

161. W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-6A-2.

162. W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-7-1(d).

163. W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-7-1(a)(2).

164. W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-7-1(d).

165. Id.

166. W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-7-5 (stating that “[a]ny surface owner, to

receive compensation under section three of this article, shall notify the oil

and gas developer of the damages sustained by the person within two years

after the date that the oil and gas developer files notice that reclamation is

commencing under section thirty, article six of this chapter.”).

Page 26: Horizontal Drilling, Vertical Problems: Property Law

2015] Horizontal Drilling, Vertical Problems 437

the surface owner’s claim.167 If the gas developer timely responds

with a counteroffer, the surface owner may also elect to reject or