Embed Size (px)
[…] presume that Congress did not intend for other orders to be immune from
appeal.”); Pacific Lumber, 584 F.3d at 240 (noting that the Bankruptcy Code
“forbids appellate review of certain un-stayed orders and restricts post-
confirmation plan modifications” but does not expressly limit appellate review of
plan confirmation orders). Indeed, UNR Industries’ reference to “fill[ing] the
interstices of the Code,” 20 F.3d at 769, is itself a concession that the Bankruptcy
Code does not provide for the doctrine.
17
The Judiciary Code does not support equitable mootness either. Section
1334 gives district courts original jurisdiction over all “cases under title 11” and
“all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under
title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), (b). Section 157 allows them to refer that
jurisdiction to bankruptcy courts. Id. § 157(a). Orders, including confirmation
orders, entered by a bankruptcy court pursuant to its authority under section 157
are “subject to review under section 158.” Id. § 157(b)(1).