Tuesday, October 30 10:30 - 11:30 AM | CC Lila Cockrell Theatre Hooked on the Horns of a Legal Dilemma: Can “Moo”tness Be Equitable? 2018 Presented by:
[…] confirmation plan modifications” but does not expressly limit appellate review of

plan confirmation orders). Indeed, UNR Industries’ reference to “fill[ing] the

interstices of the Code,” 20 F.3d at 769, is itself a concession that the Bankruptcy

Code does not provide for the doctrine.

Page 36: Hooked on the Horns of a Legal Dilemma: Can “Moo”tness Be ... on... · 10:30 - 11:30 AM | CC Lila Cockrell Theatre Hooked on the Horns of a Legal Dilemma: Can “Moo”tness Be

17

The Judiciary Code does not support equitable mootness either. Section

1334 gives district courts original jurisdiction over all “cases under title 11” and

“all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under

title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), (b). Section 157 allows them to refer that

jurisdiction to bankruptcy courts. Id. § 157(a). Orders, including confirmation

orders, entered by a bankruptcy court pursuant to its authority under section 157

are “subject to review under section 158.” Id. § 157(b)(1).