Embed Size (px)
[…] Any foreclosure would remove the remaining affordable housing restrictions, and ANB’s interest, according to experts for both sides, would be worth $7 million.
The bankruptcy prevented a foreclosure, but that does not mean that the secured value of ANB’s interest may be suppressed by conditions attached to subordinate loans held by junior creditors. Section 506(a)(1) provides that the value of a secured claim “shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property. . .” In Associates Commercial Corp. v. Rash, 520 U.S. 953 (1997), the Supreme Court held that the proper valuation under § 506 is the replacement value, not the foreclosure value.
Bunnyslope argues that the “use of such property” means the use the Debtor proposes.