supports the Seventh Circuit’s ruling in Adeyeye regarding Adeyeye’s

sincere and simultaneous beliefs in both Nigerian and Christian

religious traditions.

C. The 1966 EEOC Guidelines Regarding Religious Accommodation

in Response to Title VII: “Serious Inconvenience”

The 1966 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Guidelines addressed an employer’s duty to accommodate an

employee’s request for religious accommodation.36

In 1966, shortly

32

United States v. Seeger, 380 U.S. 163, 165 (1965). 33

Id. at 165-66. 34

Id. at 176. 35

Id. 36

42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-4 (The EEOC is “composed of five members,

not more than three of whom shall be members of the same political party.

Members of the Commission shall be appointed by the President by and with

the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of five years.” The EEOC

Page 10: Honor Thy Father and Thy Mother: Religious Accommodation

SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 9, Issue 1 Fall 2013

119

after the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the EEOC “issued a guideline

stating that, under the Act, employers had an obligation to