HOMICIDE CASES - THE SEA
[…] “When a person renders himself

or herself unconscious through voluntary intoxication and kills in that state,

the killing is attributed to his or her negligence in self-intoxicating to that

point, and is treated as involuntary manslaughter.” (People v. Ochoa (1998)

19 Cal.4th 353, 423.) Unconsciousness does not mean that the actor is

comatose. Instead, a person is deemed “unconscious” if he or she committed

the act without being conscious thereof. (Id. at pp. 423-424. Other than a

state of unconsciousness, intoxication cannot be used to negate implied

malice. (See § 22 [intoxication admissible in murder prosecution solely “on

the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific

intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,

deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”])

Previously, intoxication was a form of diminished capacity which could

reduce a murder to voluntary manslaughter. (See, e.g., People v. Conley

(1966) 64 Cal.2d 310.) However, section 28, enacted in 1981, abolished the

defense of diminished capacity. (See also § 25(a), enacted in 1982.)