Home-Schooling in Pennsylvania: A Prayer for Parental
[…] Freedom Protection Act, 71 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2404 (2006) (articulating requirementsunder the act).

176 See Religious Freedom Protection Act, PA. CONS. STAT. § 2404 (2006) (establishingminimum requirements for claim under Religious Freedom Protection Act); see alsoCongregation Kol Ami v. Abington Township, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16397, at *64-65(E.D. Pa. Aug. 12, 2004) (explaining requirements under Religious Freedom ProtectionAct).

177 See Religious Freedom Protection Act, 71 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2405 (b) (2006). TheReligious Freedom Protection Act states that a plaintiff must notify the agencysupposedly infringing on his freedom of religion 30 days before making a claim. Id.Plaintiff must say that his "free exercise of religion has been or is about to besubstantially burdened by an exercise of the agency's governmental authority." Id. Hemust also provide "[a] description of the act or refusal to act which has burdened or willburden the person's free exercise of religion" and "[t]he manner in which the exercise ofgovernmental authority burdens the person's free exercise of religion." Id.

178 See Complaint, Nelson v.