• Upload
[…] 95. Iowa is the only state to produce more hogs than North Carolina. It raises more than 14.5 million hogs annually. See Silverstein, supra note 2, at 31.

96. 584 N.W.2d 309 (Iowa 1998), cert. denied sub nom. Girres v. Bormann, 119 S. Ct. 1096 (1999). See generally Mindy Larsen Poldberg, A Practioner's Guide to Iowa Manure Laws, Manure Regulations, and Manure Application Agreements, 3 DRAKE J. AGRIC. L. 433, 456-61 (1998) (discussing the Iowa Supreme Court's decision in Bormann and its potential effect on other statutes that provide nuisance protection to farmers).

97. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 352.11(1)(a) (West 1994) ("A farm or farm operation located in an agricultural area shall not be found to be a nuisance regardless of the established date of operation or expansion of the agricultural activities of the farm or farm operation."). An agricultural area was defined under the statute as an area designated by a county with the consent of the property owners where the use of the land was limited to

Page 15: Hog Farms and Nuisance Law in Parker v.