2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] Page 11: 2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org

-10-

e. The proceeds is not an issue in states like Minnesota because Minn.Stat. §§ 514.964.subd. 4 and .966.subd. 5 provide that the liens on farmproducts continue in the proceeds.

5. Conflict with the Trustee in Bankruptcy (Tib)

a. A key provision for the Tib is 11 U.S.C. § 545 which provides:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property ofthe debtor to the extent that such lien– . . . (1) first becomes effective against the debtor-- (A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor iscommenced; (B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this titleconcerning the debtor is commenced; (C)when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takespossession; (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent; (E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet aspecified standard; or (F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtorlevied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of suchstatutory lien;(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of thecommencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser thatpurchases such property at the time of the commencement ofthe case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;(3) is for rent; or(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

b. What if any impact will § 545 have on a perfected landlord lien?

c. The key way for the Tib to attack the perfected Agricultural lien is under§ 545 (3) that provides the Tib can avoid a statutory lien for rent. Arguably, the Tib should win because this lien is for rent.

d.