2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] U.C.C. § § 9-315(a)(2) & (b).

B. Proceeds clearly cover the replacement or substitute for original collateral and aredefined in part in § 9-102(a)(64) among other things to be “(A) whatever is acquiredupon sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of the collateral . . . .” Theycan be cash or noncash. Cash proceeds are defined in § 9-102(a)(9) to mean “money,checks, deposit accounts or the like.” Noncash are those that are not cash such astrade-ins and tangible chattel paper. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(58).

Page 28: 2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org

-27-

C. 9-102(a)(64) broadened the definition of proceeds It now provides:

64) 'Proceeds' are(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or otherdisposition of collateral;(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;(C) rights arising out of collateral;(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss,nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rightsin, or damage to, the collateral; or(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to thedebtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss ornonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, thecollateral.

D. The scope is expanded in two ways. First, the debtor is no longer required to receivewhat ever is produced by the disposition of the original collateral. Second, subsectionsB-E do not require a disposition.