2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] § 514.966 provides:

Subd. 6. Perfection. (a) An agricultural lien under this section isperfected if a financing statement is filed pursuant to sections 336.9-501to 336.9-530 and within the time periods set forth in paragraphs (b) to(e).(b) A veterinarian's lien must be perfected on or before 180 days afterthe last item of the veterinary service is performed.(c) A breeder's lien must be perfected by six months after the last datethat breeding services are provided the obligor.

Page 9: 2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org

-8-

(d) A livestock production input lien must be perfected by six monthsafter the last date that livestock production inputs are furnished theobligor.(e) A feeder's lien must be perfected on or before 60 days after the lastdate that feeding services are furnished the obligor.

F. Priorities

1. Conflicts as to farm products subject to an agricultural lien can arise betweenthe holder of an agriculture lien and creditors or the Trustee in bankruptcy (Tib)or buyers claiming a good subject to the agricultural lien.

2. Creditors versus Agricultural lien holder

a.