2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] In re Romero, 535 F.2d 618,621(10 Cir.N.M. 1976); see also In re Evans, 161 Bankr. at 477. Cf. In reRobert Young, 91 F.3d 1367 (10th Cir. 1996) (federal law determines if fiduciaryrelationship exists).

a. Would it have made any difference if it is a crime for a debtor to disposeof collateral subject to a security interest?2 It is unclear whether thefiduciary relationship conclusion was affected by the fact that the courtalso found that no effective security agreement had been executed bythe Debtors. This finding is discussed next.

2. 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(4) provides: “A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a),1228(b), or1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from anydebt– (4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity,embezzlement, or larceny . . . .”

a. An interesting question is whether the sale of property subject to asecurity interest could constitute embezzlement or larceny for purposesof this exception to discharge. Some states like Iowa and Kansas makeit a crime to impair a security interest or agricultural lien.