2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] 1. The term “Agricultural lien” is defined in Article 9 in § 9-102(a)(5).

2. An agricultural lien does not include a lien that is dependent upon the claimanthaving possession of the collateral.

3. An agricultural lien is not within the definition of a security interest so that article9 only applies to the extent it specifically refers to agricultural liens.

4. The definition of a secured party includes a holder of an agricultural lien. 9-102(a)(72)(B).

5. Non-U.C.C. law governs the creation and scope of an agricultural lien.

6. Revised Article 9 governs the perfection, priority and enforcement of anagricultural lien but not the creation or scope of the lien.

C. § 9-102(a)(5) defines an “agricultural lien” to mean “an interest, other than a securityinterest, in farm products:

(A) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:(I) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farmingoperation; or(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farmingoperation;

(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:(I) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to adebtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’sfarming operation; and

(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of thepersonal property. (Emphasis supplied)

Page 8: 2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org

-7-

D. R9 does not cover the creation and scope of an agricultural lien. The creation andscope of a statutory lien is determined by the state statute creating the lien.