2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] Presumably, this places the financial riskon lenders who are in a position to evaluate the credit worthinessof the tenant. The lender who has or is contemplating financingthe tenant-operator has an incentive to provide the cash for thelease.

e. If the Tib is able to avoid an landlord’s lien under 545, the Tib can causetrouble for a perfected secured party who has a perfected securityinterest in the crops that were subject to the landlord lien.

(1) A landlord has priority over a perfected secured party under inmany states such as Kansas, Iowa and Minnesota.

(2) 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides: "Any transfer avoided under . . . 545. . . preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respectto property of the estate." Thus, the Tib can step into the shoesof the landlord who could defeat the perfected secured creditorto the extent of the landlord's lien priority over the securedcreditor under the Minn.