2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] A. This question of whether a security agreement could create a fiduciary relationshipbetween the debtor and the secured party was raised in In re Ellis, 310 B.R. 762 (D.Okla. 2004). In Ellis, Bank loaned money to Debtor, who signed a security agreementpurporting to grant Bank a security interest in crops but it contained no real estatedescription. Debtor sold the crops without Bank’s consent and did not remit theproceeds to Bank. Subsequently, Debtor filed a Chapter 7 petition. Bank sought anexception to discharge for its debt under 11 U.S.C. §§ 523 (a)(4) and (a)(6). Section523(a)(4) prohibits discharge for “fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciarycapacity and § 523(a)(6) prevents discharge “for willful and malicious injury by thedebtor to another entity or to the property of another entity.”