2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org
[…] 4. NOTE, MINN. STAT. §§ 514.964.subd. 4 and .966.subd. 5 provide that the lienson farm products continue in the proceeds. This is not clear under R9.

E. Perfection

1. Unless a statute as a nonuniform amendment to Article 9, Perfection occurswhen the lien is effective under the statute creating it and a proper financingstatement has been filed centrally. Rev. §§ 9-308(b); 9-310(a).

2. Some states like Minnesota have special perfection requirements for“agricultural liens.” For example, MINN. STAT. § 514.964 (2000) provides thefollowing:

Subd. 5. Perfection. (a) A landlord's lien, harvester's lien, or cropproduction input lien under this section is perfected if a financingstatement is filed pursuant to sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-530 andwithin the time periods set forth in paragraphs (b) to (d).(b) A landlord's lien must be perfected on or before 30 days after thecrops become growing crops.(c) A harvester's lien must be perfected on or before 15 days after thelast date that harvesting services are provided the obligor.(d) A crop production input lien must be perfected by six months afterthe last date that crop production inputs are furnished the obligor.

§ 514.966 provides:

Subd. 6. Perfection. (a) An agricultural lien under this section isperfected if a financing statement is filed pursuant to sections 336.9-501to 336.9-530 and within the time periods set forth in paragraphs (b) to(e).(b) A veterinarian's lien must be perfected on or before 180 days afterthe last item of the veterinary service is performed.(c) A breeder's lien must be perfected by six months after the last datethat breeding services are provided the obligor.

Page 9: 2005 Commercial Law Update - nationalaglawcenter.org

-8-

(d) A livestock production input lien must be perfected by six monthsafter the last date that livestock production inputs are furnished theobligor.(e) A feeder's lien must be perfected on or before 60 days after the lastdate that feeding services are furnished the obligor.

F. Priorities