Within the reasonably foreseeable future, the Congress expected all POTWs move up from secondary treatment to advanced levels of treatment utilizing the best available technology.392 #is was all part of the original sec-tion 301 as proposed in S. 2770.393

384. See Hines, Public Regulation of Water Quality, supra note 7, at 525.385. #e Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1152

(codi"ed at 33 U.S.C. § 407 (2006)) (prohibiting discharge of refuse matter “other than that :owing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state” into navigable waters).

386. Water Quality Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-234, § 5, 79 Stat. 903, 907–08 (1965).387. CWA §§ 301(b)(1)(A), 402,33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(b)(1)(A), 1342 (2006).388. Id. § 301(b)(1)(B), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(B) (2006).389. S. Rep. No. 92-1236, at 120 (1972) (Conf.