• Upload
[…] I.R.C. § 47(c)(2)(A).

5 The Code defines a “certified historic structure” as

“any building (and its structural components) which – (i) is

listed in the National Register, or (ii) is located in a registered

historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior

10

The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects

can be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic

Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 9156

(1966), wherein Congress emphasized the importance of

preserving “historic properties significant to the Nation‟s

heritage,” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to “remedy

the dilemma that „historic properties significant to the

Nation‟s heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often

inadvertently, with increasing frequency.‟” Pye v. United

States, 269 F.3d 459, 470 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C.

§ 470(b)(3)). Among other things, the National Historic

Preservation Act set out a process “which require[d] federal

agencies with the authority to license an undertaking „to take