jurisdiction over certain types of medical procedures. See, e.g., Rick Weiss, FDA to Regulate Certain Fertilization Procedures, WASH. POST, July 11, 2001, at A2. 131 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (2014) (explaining that the FDA’s investigational new drug requirements “do[] not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of [an approved] new drug”); Legal Status of Approved Labeling of Prescription Drugs, 37 Fed.