H EALTH AND H UMAN S ERVICES PROCUREMENT MANUAL APRIL 2015 V 1.1
[…] 2.4 Resolving Conflicts between Federal, State, and Agency Requirements

    Generally, HHSC and HHS agencies’ rules, policies and procedures can be more restrictive than federal, state, and oversight agency requirements. However, that is not the case when statute or regulation:

    Preempts the agency requirements; or

    Leaves no room for supplementary regulation.

    When there is an apparent conflict between requirements, consult with the HHSC Office of General Counsel.

    2.5 Texas Training and Certification Program

    2.5.1 Legal Requirement Government Code §2155.078 states in part, “The commission shall establish and administer a system of training, continuing education, and certification for state agency purchasing personnel . . . all state agency purchasing personnel, including agencies exempted from the purchasing authority of the commission, must receive the training and continuing education to the extent required by rule of the commission.”

    http://http/www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a102http://http/www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a102http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/GV/htm/GV.2155.htm#2155.078

  • Texas Health and Human Services Procurement Manual Section 2: Procurement and Contracting Authority

    .