Although in Quality King the Court held that importation is a subset of the distribution right,107 distribution under § 106(3) further requires conveyance “to the public.” The mere act of importation, crossing the border, does not by itself, constitute distribution to the public within the meaning of § 106.108 § 602(a)(1), however, expressly provides that unauthorized importation is an “infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106.”109 In this sense, § 602(a)(1) is more of an extension of § 106(3), than it is a subset of that provision.