First, it is well established that a court should avoid interpreting a statutory provision in a way that renders other provisions superfluous.95 In contrast to § 109, which permits distribution of the copy without the copyright owner’s authorization, § 602(a)(1) expressly precludes unauthorized importation.96 If making a non-piratical copy anywhere in the world voids the prohibition of § 602(a)(1), then § 602(a)(1) provides a private right of action against only piratical copies.97

However, there is a problem with this reading. § 602(a)(2) specifically provides that the importation of copies, “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright, if the title had been applicable,” is an infringement.98 In other words, § 602(a)(2) also covers piratical goods.99 Further, § 602(a)(2) expressly provides a remedy by a private right of action under § 501.100 Thus, if the first sale doctrine is construed to extend to legitimate foreign made goods,