• Upload
[…] Secure Act-OverviewEligible Designated Beneficiaries

    • Minor Child– As described in IRC §409(a)(9)(F), a child may be treated as

    having not reached majority if they have not completed a “specified course of education” and is under the age of 26.

    – If both of the requirements are met, the minor child beneficiary may use the Life Expectancy until 26 years of age.

  • © 2011-2018 Keebler Tax & Wealth Education.All Rights Reserved 84

    Secure Act-OverviewEligible Designated Beneficiaries

    • Disabled Persons– As described in IRC §72(m)(7), “an individual shall be

    considered to be disabled if they are unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.”

    – An individual must provide proof of their disability.– If an individual is deemed disabled, they are allowed to use

    the Life Expectancy rule.