Handbook for General Law Village Officials
[…] term.

All vacancies in any other office shall be

filled by the president, with the consent of the

council.

Q8 Does council need to declare the office

vacant before it appoints a new trustee?

It would be prudent to pass a resolution

stating findings of fact such as the reason why a

trustee’s office was vacated (due to moving out

of the village, death, recall, default, etc.). The

resolution can end with the statement, “Council

declares the office vacant.”

Q9 A trustee is moving to another state.

When does the trustee have to resign?

Section 62.11 of the GLV Act states that “If

any officer shall cease to be a resident of the

village during his or her term of office, the

office shall be thereby vacated.” Consequently,

the trustee vacates the office on the day he/she

moves out of the village even if the trustee

hasn’t changed his/her voter registration yet.

Consult your attorney if there is a question about

whether the trustee has made a permanent

change of residence.