• Upload
[…] motion was "totally devoid of merit" and "legally insufficient"); see also CPLR 3025(b ).

1. Proposed Le~al Malpractice and Fraud Claims

The legal malpractice and fraud claims asserted in the proposed second amended

complaint are, in all material respects, identical to the legal malpractice and fraud claims

asserted in the corrected amended complaint. Those claims, as held above, are not legally

cognizable for a variety of reasons, primarily because they are not timely asserted.

[* 26]

Hahn v. The Dewey & LeBoeuf Liquidation Trust

2. Proposed Judiciary Law § 487

Index No. 650817/2014 Page 27of30

In addition, the proposed attorney misconduct claim is not legally cognizable.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion,

or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... [i]s

guilty of a misdemeanor, and ... forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be

recovered in a civil action." 11[S]ection 487 is not a codification of a common-law cause

of action for fraud. Rather, section 487 is a unique statute of ancient origin in the

criminal law of England. The operative language at issue - 'guilty of any deceit' -