It is specifically designed to hurt commercial tenants (both small and large) and thus the Commission must shield residential tenants from its effects.

The definitions in Section 1995.020 serve mostly to insure that the proposed Statute sweeps as widely as possible in cutting down commercial tenants' protections against arbitrary behavior by landlords. For example, by broadly defining transfer, a wide variety of unexpected events, including death, dissolution of a partnership or an involuntary encumbrance could create a potentially incurable default under a tenant's lease.

Section 1995.210(a) is another harmless looking section that is in fact anti-tenant. According to the comment the simple sentence, "Subject to the limitations in this chapter, a lease may include a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in the Lease," means that matters related to tenant lease

-----._ ..... _ .... _------------------_._---

Page 23: #H-lli 12116/88 1988. The general thrust of the tentative recommendation … · 2012-12-17 · #H-lli Memorandum 89-5 ns53y 12116/88 Subject: Study H-ill - Commercial Lease Law (Assignment