• Upload
[…] I. Overview of the NACSA The NACSA updates the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act2 (Act), which requires background investigations (“background checks” or “character investigations”) of certain Federal and Tribal employees, or individuals being considered for employment, who have regular contact with or control over Indian children, when receiving funds under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act3 or the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 19884. The NACSA adds to §3207 Character Investigations of the Act a new paragraph (d) entitled “By tribal social services agency for foster care placements in tribal court proceedings.”

The NACSA extends the requirement for background checks to Tribal court foster care placements of Indian children.