That costs money. But in the case of Class I and II

84 ibid. 85 Lynn, Bryan, Washington Nearshore Habitat Loss Work Group, “Nearshore Habitat in Puget Sound: Recommendations for Improved Management,” Puget Sound/Georgia Basin International Task Force (November 1998). 86 U.S. Department of Agriculture, op. cit. 87 Washington Trout, “Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife’s HPA Process Fails to Protect Salmon Habitat.” 88 RCW 36.70A.170 (1)(d). 89 RCW 36.70A.172(1); The statute also requires “special consideration to conservation or protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries.” ibid.

Page 23: Guida HTML - unipi.it

23

wetlands it turns out to be essentially futile, because their functions are virtually irreplaceable.90 Actually, virtually all mitigation attempts may be futile. A 1998 King County study of 38 mitigation projects found that 97 percent did not work.