Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict
[…] conduct – specifically, the damaging or causing the loss of

property used by an animal enterprise. That is not protected

speech. While advocacy is clearly protected, damaging or causing

the loss of another’s property is not. Hence, the “nature of the

activity or conduct sought to be regulated” does not support

defendants’ overbreadth argument. Gibson, 355 F.3d at 226.

Second, the Government has a compelling interest to protect

animal enterprises from individuals who seek to unlawfully

disrupt their functioning by damaging or causing the loss of

their property. Under § 43, an animal enterprise includes “a

commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or

fiber production, agriculture, research or testing.” 18 U.S.C.

Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81 Filed 02/18/05 Page 91 of 129

8/3/2019 Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/govnoppositiondismisssupercedindict 92/129

- 86 -

§ 43(d)(1)(A). Regardless of differing opinions about the