Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict
[…] the animal enterprise. This Court should reject this

unreasonable construction of § 43(a).

- 45 -

561, 569 (3d Cir. 2002). As the Third Circuit recognized in

Fogleman, “[f]ollowing the letter, rather than the spirit of the

law in such cases would go against the court’s role of construing

statutes to effectuate the legislature’s intent.”27 

Defendants’ untenable reading of the § 43(a) would indeed

contradict the legislature’s intent and the statutory purpose of

§ 43(a). While there is not extensive legislative history for 18

U.S.C. § 43, the history that does exist refutes defendants’

theory. In the House Report on the bill that became § 43 after

some amendments, the Judiciary Committee reporting on the bill

explained that the bill “would create a federal offense for

disrupting an enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber

production, agriculture, research or testing.” H.R. Rep. 102-

498, at 2 (1992), reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 816, 816

Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81 Filed 02/18/05 Page 51 of 129

8/3/2019 Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/govnoppositiondismisssupercedindict 52/129

  28 After an amendment, the “disruption” provision in

§S43(a) was codified in § 43(a)(1) (“travels in interstate or

foreign commerce, or use or cause to be used the mail or any

facility in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of

causing physical disruption . . .”). Given the Committee’sexplanation above, it further evidences that the provision “or

conspires to do so” was meant to apply to both (a)(1) and (a)(2),

and not simply (a)(2).

29 It is not clear whether this is an alternative