Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict
[…] with HLS they would be left alone. There is, therefore, nothing

vague about § 43 or the charge in the Superseding Indictment.

Likewise, there is nothing vague about the term “physical

disruption.” As SHAC seems to understand from its own

memorandum, the statute defines “physical disruption” to exclude

Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81 Filed 02/18/05 Page 95 of 129

8/3/2019 Govn.opposition.dismiss.superced.indict

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/govnoppositiondismisssupercedindict 96/129

- 90 -

public or employee reaction to disclosure of information. See 18

U.S.C. § 43(d)(2). SHAC, however, misrepresents the exclusion.

The actual language of the statute provides: “the term ‘physical

disruption’ does not include any lawful disruption that results

from lawful public, governmental, or animal enterprise employee

reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal

enterprise.” Id. (emphasis added). As discussed at length

above, the defendants are charged with, and the evidence at trial

will establish, that SHAC engaged in unlawful conduct, including

intimidation, harassment, stalking, and violence to shut down