Therefore, as conditioned, the Commission finds that the proposed development is consistent with Section 30240(b) of the Coastal Act and the policies of the certified LUP.

Page 9: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSIONdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/8/W18b-8-2007.pdf2. Final Design Plans Indicating Conformance to Geotechnical Report Recommendations A

5-06-301 (McNamara) Staff Report–Regular Calendar

Page 9 of 23

C. GEOLOGIC STABILITY Coastal Act Policies Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall: (l) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.