Embed Size (px)
[…] 66. On February 2, 2018, CCE emailed all of the DCPs it accredits to inform
them that it reaffirmed the accreditation of NUHS. CCE published the same notice on its
website.
67. Subsequently, NUHS received a letter from CCE dated February 2, 2018,
informing it that “the Council conducted deliberations and reached a consensus decision
to reaffirm the accreditation of the NUHS doctor of chiropractic degree program.
Reaffirmation marks the beginning of the next eight (8) year accreditation cycle for
NUHS.”
68. According to CCE Standards § 1(I), “CCE accreditation is granted to DCPs
deemed by the Council to comply with the eligibility requirements and requirements for
accreditation.”
69. Similarly, under 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(4)(A), an accrediting agency’s
accreditation of a program, “ensure[s] that the courses or programs of instruction,
training, or study offered by the institution of higher education…are of sufficient quality
to achieve, for the duration of the accreditation period, the stated objective for which the
courses or the programs are offered.”
70. On February 2, 2018, in the same letter to NUHS as its reaffirmation of
accreditation, CCE informed NUHS that the Council had imposed a sanction of Probation
because it concluded that NUHS was in significant noncompliance with two CCE