Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam Patent Law 4.28.08
[…] Page 39: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam

Quantum v. Rodime

Page 40: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam
Page 41: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam
Page 42: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam
Page 43: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam

Page 1095

Rodime requested reexamination and, during the ensuing proceedings, amended the track density limitation from “at least 600” to “at least approximately 600” tpi

Page 44: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam

35 U.S.C. § 305 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a reexamination proceeding.” . . .

Page 45: Go Back, Jack, Do it Again: Reissue and Reexam