148. See id. at 919. While the court in Mosbacher H denied plaintiffs' motion for sum-

mary judgment, it granted in part and denied in part the government's cross-motions. Id.

at 891.

149. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (2006); see also U.S. Dep't of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541

U.S. 752, 763-64 (2004) ("Major federal action is defined to 'includ[e] actions with effects

that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.'"(citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18)).

150. 295 F.3d 955 (9th Cir. 2002).

151. Id. at 960. The Ka Makani case involved limited funding and advisory support by

two federal agencies-the U.S. Geological Service ("USGS") and the Department of Hous-