• Upload
[…] Appendix I Legal leSU~

the Governor of the Virgin Islands that its Chief Counsel had determined that the duties must be deposited into the U.S. Treasury and that there is no legal authority to transfer them to the Islands.

Like all money collected on behalf of the United States, duties collected in the United States on goods ultimately shipped to the Virgin Islands must be paid into the Treasury. As provided in 31 U.S.C. sec. 3302(b), “[a]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Gov- ernment from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” Accord- ingly, Customs must deposit the duties into the Treasury and no legal authority exists to transfer them to the Virgin Islands.