GGD-88-41 Leverage Contracts: Commodity Futures Trading
[…] The commission, based on a sliding scale depending on the number of contracts purchased, ranges from 3.6 percent of the contract value to less than 1 percent, depending on the LTM." See page 18.

11. We disagree. According to CFTC officials, contango includes more than interest charges. Also, according to The Language of Commodit ies

Page 46 GAO/GGD-88-41 Leverage Contracts

Appendix VI Ckmmenta From Monex InternatIonal, Ltd.

by the New York Institute of Finance, contango includes “payments for insurance, warehousing, etc.”

12. We disagree. This language is taken directly from 17 CFR 31.18(b).

13. Our point is that the contract itself may not be resold to anyone other than the LTM. To elaborate, the LTM risk disclosure statement, as mandated by 17 CFR 31.11(a)(l), states, “THERE IS~NO MARKET FOR THE LEVERAGE CONTRACT ITSELF OTHER THAN To HAVE IT REPURCHASED BY OR RESOLD ‘ID THE LEVERAGE TRANSACTION MERCHANT.”

14. We agree. Last sentence in paragraph deleted.

15. We have deleted our reference to “no regulation” to take this point into account. See page 32.

Page 46 GAO/GGbS&41 Leverage Contracts

Appendix VII