to a result which produces an absurdity, it is our duty to construe the act, if possible, so that it is a reasonable and workable law, not inconsistent with the general policy of the Legislature, even though in so doing we may be compelled to change the punctuation or even the precise language of the act”).

108. 247 P.3d 1002, 1005 (Ariz. 2011).

Page 13: GETTING THE RIZONA COURTS AND RIZONA …arizonastatelawjournal.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Herrera...These manuals generally ... Interpreting by the Book: Legislative Drafting Manuals

47:0002] GETTING ON THE SAME (DRAFTING) PAGE 379

§ 42–6004(A)(2).109 Specifically, this section exempted the following services from municipal taxes: “[i]nterstate telecommunications services, which include that portion of telecommunication services . . . allocable by federal law to interstate telecommunications service.”110 The Court stated that the use of the comma before “which” showed that the following phrase was non-restrictive, meaning that more services are exempt from municipal taxes than just those “allocable by federal law to interstate telecommunications service.”111