Click here to load reader
[…] of the 110th, Braddock of the 19th, and others
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia1
Annotated, relating to foreclosure in general, so as to modify the procedure for confirmation2
of foreclosure sales; to provide for conditions and limitations; to provide for related matters;3
to provide for an effective date and applicability; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,7
relating to foreclosure in general, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-161, relating8
to confirmation and approval of foreclosure sales, as follows:9
"44-14-161.10
(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers11
contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate12
does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action13
may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure14 proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior 15
court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall16
obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.17
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold 18
under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so19
sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.20
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least21
five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the22
notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the23
property for good cause shown.24
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:25
8/19/2019 Georgia House Bill 917
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/georgia-house-bill-917 2/4
14 LC 34 4062
H. B. 917- 2 -
(1) 'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction which has occurred in good faith26