House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 910 "(3) The 'Control' as provided in Code Section 11-7-106 and the following definitions in

911 other articles of this title apply to this article:

912 'Check.' Code Section 11-3-104.

913 'Consignee.' Code Section 11-7-102.

914 'Consignor.' Code Section 11-7-102.

915 'Consumer goods.' Code Section 11-9-102.

916 'Dishonor.' Code Section 11-3-502.

917 'Draft.' Code Section 11-3-104."

Page 28: House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia

09 LC 29 3769S

H. B. 451 (SUB)- 28 -

918 SECTION 2-3.

919 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-104, relating

920 to definition of financing agency, as follows:

921 "(2) 'Financing agency' means a bank, finance company, or other person who in the

922 ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by

923 arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or

924 collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the

925 seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or

926 not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. 'Financing agency'

927 includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in

928 the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (Code Section 11-2-707)."

929 SECTION 2-4.

930 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-2-310, relating to open time for

931 payment or running of credit, as follows:

932 "11-2-310. Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship under

933 reservation.

934 Unless otherwise agreed: