House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 1358 covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, and money,

1359 as follows:

1360 "(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities,

1361 negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession

1362 or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for

1363 new value given under an authenticated security agreement."

1364 SECTION 2-26.

1365 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating

1366 to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing,

1367 as follows:

Page 41: House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia

09 LC 29 3769S

H. B. 451 (SUB)- 41 -

1368 "(a) Perfection by possession or delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b)

1369 of this Code section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable

1370 documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of

1371 the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by

1372 taking delivery of the certificated securities under Code Section 11-8-301."

1373 SECTION 2-27.

1374 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-9-314, relating to perfection by

1375 control, as follows:

1376 "11-9-314. Perfection by control.

1377 (a) Perfection by control. A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts,