House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 1064 or other written direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection (4)(b) of Code

1065 Section 11-2-503."

1066 SECTION 2-11.

1067 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-605, relating

1068 to waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize, as follows:

1069 "(2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights precludes recovery of

1070 the payment for defects apparent on the face of in the documents."

1071 SECTION 2-12.

1072 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (2) and (3) of Code Section 11-2-705,

1073 relating to seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows:

1074 "(2) As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until:

1075 (a) Receipt of the goods by the buyer; or

1076 (b) Acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the

1077 bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or

1078 (c) Such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as warehouseman

1079 a warehouse; or

1080 (d) Negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods.

1081 (3)(a) To stop delivery the seller must shall so notify as to enable the bailee by

1082 reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.

1083 (b) After such notification the bailee must shall hold and deliver the goods according to