House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 1047 title."

1048 SECTION 2-9.

1049 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-506, relating

1050 to rights of financing agency, as follows:

1051 "(2) The right to reimbursement of a financing agency which has in good faith honored or

1052 purchased the draft under commitment to or authority from the buyer is not impaired by

1053 subsequent discovery of defects with reference to any relevant document which was

1054 apparently regular on its face."

1055 SECTION 2-10.

1056 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-509, relating

1057 to risk of loss in the absence of breach, as follows:

Page 32: House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia

09 LC 29 3769S

H. B. 451 (SUB)- 32 -

1058 "(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk

1059 of loss passes to the buyer:

1060 (a) On his or her receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title

1061 covering the goods; or

1062 (b) On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or

1063 (c) After his or her receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title

1064 or other written direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection (4)(b) of Code

1065 Section 11-2-503."

1066 SECTION 2-11.

1067 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-605, relating

1068 to waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize, as follows: