House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 1348 (7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to

1349 the secured party under Code Section 11-9-313;

1350 (8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment

1351 property, or letter of credit rights which is perfected by control under Code

1352 Section 11-9-314;

1353 (9) In proceeds which is perfected under Code Section 11-9-315; or

1354 (10) That is perfected under Code Section 11-9-316."

1355 SECTION 2-25.

1356 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 11-9-312, relating

1357 to perfection of security interests in chattel paper, deposit accounts, documents, goods

1358 covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, and money,

1359 as follows:

1360 "(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities,

1361 negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession

1362 or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for

1363 new value given under an authenticated security agreement."

1364 SECTION 2-26.

1365 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating

1366 to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing,

1367 as follows:

Page 41: House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia