House Bill 451 For Shippers Warehouse Of Georgia
[…] 1105 course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind, but does not

1106 include a pawnbroker. 'Leasing' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on

1107 secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving acquiring goods or documents of title

1108 under a pre-existing lease contract, but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security

1109 for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt."

1110 SECTION 2-14.

1111 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-514, relating

1112 to waiver of lessee's objections, as follows:

1113 "(2) A lessee's failure to reserve rights when paying rent or other consideration against

1114 documents precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent on the face of in the

1115 documents."

1116 SECTION 2-15.

1117 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-526, relating

1118 to lessor's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows: