• Upload
[…] An example Exemption 3 statute, in the context of potentially withholding genetic material, might include 42 U.S.C. §242m(d) (a provision of the Public Health Service Act, as amended), which protects from public release certain information that would allow an individual to be identified if that information was collected for epidemiological or statistical activities. These types of Exemption 3 statutes are often referred to as b(3) exemptions because they are authorized in 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(3).

A second potentially applicable b(3) exemption is provided in 15 U.S.C. §3710a(c)(7)(a) (a provision of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991), which protects from public release “trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential ... obtained in the conduct of research ...”62 Also, Exemption 3 would prohibit the disclosure of any information that is covered by future statutes passed by Congress.