• Upload
[…] (d)Whenever any designated property custodian desiresto dispose or remove any equipment, weapon, or realproperty from their inventory, other than by transfer toanother state agency, the designated property custodianmust, before the action, submit a written disposalapplication to [the chief procurement officer] “the head ofthe department, or the head of any board, commission,agency, bureau, or office of the State” requestingapproval of the requested disposition. [Eff 12/15/95;am and comp 6/9/01; am and comp 11/15/01; am and comp11/8/02 ] (Auth: HRS §~l03D-202,103D-1202) (Imp: HRS §103D- 1202)

§3-130-11 Disposal application. (a) Disposalapplications shall be submitted [in triplicate] to [thechief procurement officer.] “the head of the department,or the head of any board, commission, agency, bureau,or office of the State” for approval, and if theapplication has been approved:

(1) The original shall be retained by [the chiefprocurement officer] “the head of thedepartment, or the head of any board,commission, agency, bureau, or office of theState”; and