Embed Size (px)
[…] The grantee must not withhold from payment
an amount more than the value of the punch list. Punch list items completed by the
contractor/subcontractor(s) must be paid for upon the expiration of the forty-five day lien period. The
base bid must include all components of the approved project. The base bid must not include any items
which were not included in the approved application or which have not received subsequent approval
from the Office of Community Development. Approved plans and specifications that include service
connection lines and hook-up fees must follow Section 570.202(b)(6) of the of title 24 of the Code of
Federal Regulations. This regulation states that the "financing of costs associated with the connection of
residential structures to water distribution lines or local sewer collection lines" is an eligible cost as
rehabilitation and will be considered as an integral part of the overall sewer or water project. For those
communities whose approved applications included the use of LCDBG funds for the construction or