Embed Size (px)
[…] addictions professional."
SECTION 9.(d) G.S. 90-113.31B(5) is repealed.
SECTION 9.(e) G.S. 90-113.38(a), as amended by Section 8 of this act, reads as
rewritten:
"§ 90-113.38. Maximums for certain fees.
(a) The fee to obtain a certificate of certification as an alcohol and drug counselor,
prevention specialist, clinical supervisor, substance abuse residential facility director, or certified
criminal justice addictions professional may not exceed four hundred seventy-five dollars
($475.00). The fee to renew a certificate may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."
SECTION 9.(f) G.S. 90-113.42(d), as amended by Section 8 of this act, reads as
rewritten:
"(d) Only individuals registered, certified, or licensed under this Article may use the title
"Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor", "Certified Prevention Specialist", "Certified Clinical
Supervisor", "Licensed Clinical Addictions Specialist Associate", "Certified Substance Abuse
Residential Facility Director", "Certified Criminal Justice Addictions Professional", "Alcohol