Embed Size (px)
[…] respondent's support a reasonable notice and opportunity to object to the reimbursement, the
county of residence of the respondent may recover that cost from:
(1) The respondent, if the respondent is not indigent;
(2) Any person or entity that is legally liable for the resident's support and
maintenance provided there is sufficient property to pay the cost;
(3) Any person or entity that is contractually responsible for the cost; or
(4) Any person or entity that otherwise is liable under federal, State, or local law
for the cost."
SECTION 26.(g) G.S. 122C-261(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) If the affiant is a commitment examiner, all of the following apply:
…
(8) No commitment examiner, area facility, acute care hospital, general hospital,
or other site of first examination, or its officials, staff, employees, or other
individuals responsible for the custody, examination, detention, management,
supervision, treatment, or release of an individual examined for commitment,
who is not grossly negligent, shall be held liable in any civil or criminal action
for taking measures prior to the inpatient admission of the individual to a
24-hour facility.to temporarily detain an individual for the period of time
necessary to complete a commitment examination, submit an affidavit to the
magistrate or clerk of court, and await the issuance of a custody order as
authorized by this section."
SECTION 26.(h) G.S. 122C-263.1 reads as rewritten:
Senate Bill 537-Ratified Page 49
"§ 122C-263.1. Secretary's authority to certify commitment examiners; training of certified
commitment examiners performing first examinations; LME/MCO
responsibilities.examinations.