Embed Size (px)
[…] based on knowledge in the performance domains to prevent or reduce the
conditions that place individuals at increased risk of developing addictive
disorder or disease and help prevent relapse.
(3) The practice of a certified clinical supervisor is based on knowledge in the
performance domains to supervise substance abuse use disorder professionals
who work to treat, prevent, or reduce the conditions that place individuals at
risk of developing addictive disorder or disease and help prevent relapse.
…."
SECTION 8.(e) G.S. 90-113.33(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Adopt any rules necessary to carry out the purpose of this Article and its duties
and responsibilities pursuant to this Article, including rules related to the
approval of a substance abuse use disorder specialty curricula developed by a
school, college, or university."
SECTION 8.(f) G.S. 90-113.34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-113.34. Records to be kept; copies of records.
(a) The Board shall keep a regular record of its proceedings, together with the names of
the members of the Board present, the names of the applicants for registration, certification, and