Embed Size (px)
[…] Fiscal Research Division and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee for Health and Human
Services on October 1 of each year beginning in 2019 and any other time upon request."
SECTION 26.(j) Section 44 of S.L. 2018-33 is repealed.
SECTION 26.(k) This section is effective when it becomes law.
PART V. RURAL HEALTH CARE STABILIZATION
SECTION 27.1.(a) G.S. 131A-1 through G.S. 131A-25 are designated as Article 1
of Chapter 131A of the General Statutes, which is entitled "Health Care Facilities Finance Act."
SECTION 27.1.(b) The Revisor of Statutes shall change any references in Article 1
of Chapter 131A of the General Statutes from "this Chapter" to "this Article."
SECTION 27.1.(c) G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten:
"e. A health care facility financed pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 131A
of the General Statutes or receiving a certificate of need under Article
9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."
SECTION 27.1.(d) G.S. 142-15.16(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) State-supported financing arrangement. – Any financing arrangement that
requires payments that are payable, whether directly or indirectly, and whether
or not subject to the appropriation of funds for payment, by payments from