The burdens of the development agreement are binding upon, and

the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the

agreement.

"§ 160D-10-12. Applicability of procedures to approve debt.

In the event that any of the obligations of the local government in the development agreement

constitute debt, the local government shall comply, at the time of the obligation to incur the debt

and before the debt becomes enforceable against the local government, with any applicable

constitutional and statutory procedures for the approval of this debt.

"Article 11.

"Building Code Enforcement.

"§ 160D-11-1. Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms shall have their ordinary meaning and shall also

be read to include the following:

(1) Building or buildings. – Includes other structures.

(2) Governing board or board of commissioners. – Includes the Tribal Council of

a federally recognized Indian tribe.

(3) Local government. – Includes a federally recognized Indian tribe, and, as to

such tribe, includes lands held in trust for the tribe.

(4) Public officer. – Includes the officer or officers who are authorized by

regulations adopted hereunder to exercise the powers prescribed by the

regulations and by this Article.

"§ 160D-11-2. Building code administration.

A local government may create an inspection department and may appoint inspectors who

may be given appropriate titles, such as building inspector, electrical inspector, plumbing