of a city.

(c) In addition to or in lieu of other remedies, the county board of commissioners or

governing body board of a city may institute any appropriate action or proceeding to restrain or

prevent any violation of this Part or of any ordinance adopted (or of the provisions of any permit

issued) under the authority of this Part, or to require any person, firm or corporation that has

committed a violation to remove a violating obstruction or restore the conditions existing before

the placement of the obstruction."

SECTION 2.5.(j) G.S. 130A-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-55. Corporate powers.

A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in

matters relating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in the petition under

G.S. 130A-48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-55(17)e, each sanitary district may

exercise all of the powers granted to sanitary districts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary

district board shall have the following powers:

Page 125: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 SESSION … › Sessions › 2019 › Bills › Senate › PDF › S... · 2019-07-11 · general assembly of north carolina session

Senate Bill 355 Session Law 2019-111 Page 125