Embed Size (px)
[…] The
Department shall only use federal funds for payment of debt service on GARVEE Bonds. The
State funds currently held in GARVEE/Federal Repayment Reserve shall be used for currently
existing projects. For purposes of this section, the term "currently existing project" means a
project that is as of June 1, 2020, in the process of design or construction.
MODIFY FUEL TAX DISTRIBUTION
SECTION 4.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2020, and applicable to excise tax revenue
collected by the Department on or after that date, G.S. 105-449.125(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Distribution of Remaining Revenue. – The Secretary shall allocate the remaining
excise tax revenue collected under this Article, including any revenue that is allocated but not
distributed under subsection (a) of this section, as follows:
(1) Seventy-one percent (71%) Eighty-one percent (81%) to the Highway Fund.
(2) Twenty-nine percent (29%) Nineteen percent (19%) to the Highway Trust
Fund."
SECTION 4.6.(b) Effective July 1, 2021, and applicable to excise tax revenue
collected by the Department on or after that date, G.S. 105-449.125(b), as amended by subsection
(a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Distribution of Remaining Revenue. – The Secretary shall allocate the remaining
excise tax revenue collected under this Article, including any revenue that is allocated but not
distributed under subsection (a) of this section, as follows:
(1) Eighty one percent (81%) Eighty percent (80%) to the Highway Fund.
(2) Nineteen percent (19%) Twenty percent (20%) to the Highway Trust Fund."
SECTION 4.6.(c) Effective July 1, 2022, and applicable to excise tax revenue
collected by the Department on or after that date, G.S. 105-449.125(b), as amended by subsection
(b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Distribution of Remaining Revenue. – The Secretary shall allocate the remaining
excise tax revenue collected under this Article, including any revenue that is allocated but not
distributed under subsection (a) of this section, as follows:
(1) Eighty percent (80%) Seventy-five percent (75%) to the Highway Fund.
(2) Twenty percent (20%) Twenty-five percent (25%) to the Highway Trust
Fund."
TRANSPORTATION EMERGENCY RESERVE/EXTRA SESSION
SECTION 4.7.(a) G.S. 136-44.2E(c), as enacted by S.L. 2019-251, reads as
rewritten:
"(c) Access to Funds. – The Department may only use funds in the Emergency