Embed Size (px)
[…] Department under this section will exceed the funds in the Emergency Reserve. Upon
Page 8 House Bill 77-Ratified
notification, the Governor shall immediately proceed under G.S. 166A-19.20(e). Federal
reimbursements for funds expended in relation to a major disaster, declared in accord with
subsection (c) of this section, shall be used to reimburse expenditures from the following
accounts in order of priority:
(1) Emergency Reserve, subject to the limitation in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Reserve for General Maintenance in the Highway Fund.
(3) Savings Reserve."
SECTION 4.7.(c) G.S. 166A-19.20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Extra Session; Emergency Transportation Expenditures. – The General Assembly
considers a determination by the Secretary of Transportation under G.S. 136-44.2E(f) that
anticipated emergency expenses will exceed the funds in the Transportation Emergency Reserve
within the meaning of the term "extraordinary occasions," and therefore the Governor is
authorized to convene the General Assembly in Extra Session under Section 5(7) of Article III
of the North Carolina Constitution. The General Assembly strongly urges the Governor to