Embed Size (px)
[…] authorized to convene the General Assembly in Extra Session under Section 5(7) of Article III
of the North Carolina Constitution. The General Assembly strongly urges the Governor to
convene the General Assembly in Extra Session within 14 days of notice by the Secretary under
G.S. 136-44.2E(f) for the purpose of appropriating funds from the Savings Reserve to the
Emergency Reserve to address the transportation needs of the State necessitated by a major
disaster."
CLARIFY BUDGET REDUCTION FOR UNANTICIPATED EXPENDITURES
SECTION 4.8. Subsection (d1) of G.S. 143C-6-11, as enacted by S.L. 2019-251,
reads as rewritten:
"(d1) Unanticipated Expenditures; Adjustment of Budget. – In any fiscal year, when all
funds allocated for snow and ice removal, and emergencies are depleted, the Department may,
shall, in coordination with the Office of State Budget and Management (OSBM), reduce by the
same percentage the budget for every departmental division, grant-in-aid, and category of
expenditures, excluding salaries, personal services, to pay for any unanticipated expenditures
from snow and ice removal, and emergencies. Within 30 days of an adjustment made pursuant
to this subsection, the Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Transportation
Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division."
EXTEND DEADLINE/FEDERAL GUIDANCE ON USE OF COVID-19 FUNDS SECTION 4.9.(a) Subdivision (4) of Section 3.3 of S.L. 2020-4 reads as rewritten:
"(4) $300,000,000 to OSBM to allocate to the General Maintenance Reserve in the
Highway Fund for the Department of Transportation; provided that OSBM