• Upload
[…] Page 80: General Assembly 101events.blr.com/audio/materials/YH4041.pdf · • Outline / PowerPoint presentation • Office of Legal Services Legislative Drafting Guide • Office of Legal

2

DRAFTING BILLS

PREPARATION

(a) FILING DEADLINES

(1) Drafters should be aware of the various filing deadlines for each house of the general assembly. In preparation for filing, each bill is entered into the general assembly's electronic database by OLS and assigned a barcode for proper identification by each clerk's office. OLS is required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-12-101(5) to “review all proposed legislation as to form and style, prior to its introduction.” The weeks leading up to the bill filing deadlines are extremely busy. As filing deadlines approach, the time available for OLS review is limited.