Embed Size (px)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 46(f). The SPO also specifically refers to the regulation applied to this statutoryauthority, 16 C.F.R. § 4.11(c). This regulation reiterates that disclosed information must be heldin confidence and used for official law enforcement purposes, and further, it requires that therequesting law enforcement agency “describe the nature of the law enforcement activity and theanticipated relevance of the information to that activity.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.11(c).
10
enforcement agency that such information will be maintained in confidence and will be
used only for official law enforcement purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(f).4 Therefore,
FAPP’s recent assertion that this interpretation would grant the FTC “unfettered