Garber v. MLB Opinion
[…] See also NCAA, 468 U.S. at 104 n.28 (stating that theSBA “grant[ed] professional sports an exemption from the antitrust laws for jointmarketing of television rights”).

76 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1294 (West 2014) (“Nothing contained in thischapter shall be deemed to change, determine, or otherwise affect the applicabilityor nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act, contract, agreement, rule, courseof conduct, or other activity by, between, or among persons engaging in,conducting, or participating in the organized professional team sports of football,baseball, basketball, or hockey, except the agreements to which section 1291 ofthis title shall apply.”).

77 Id. § 1292.

20

Case 1:12-cv-03704-SAS-MHD Document 316 Filed 08/08/14 Page 20 of 57